Community Recognition Recipients

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Hannah Ovaska, Human Resources Administrator

The Upstander Awards:

  • Maria Regina Apodaca Moreno, Graduate Student
  • Denise A. Phillips, Diversity Officer

The Vickie Kerrebrock Awards:

  • Undergraduate Winner: Devin Johnson ‘22
  • Graduate Winner: Chelsea Onyeador, Graduate Student
  • Research Staff/Postdoc Winner: Maha Haji, Postdoctoral Associate
  • Staff Winner: Beth Marois, Graduate Program Administrator
  • Faculty Winner: Professor Hamsa Balakrishnan

The Wings Awards:

  • Esther Allen, Administrative Assistant
  • Karen Bruce, Infrastructure Assistant

Student leadership Recognition:

  • Admiral Luis de Florez Award: Savva Morozov ‘22
  • General James H. DoLittle Prize Award: Robert Cato ’23
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: James Abel ’21; Claire Buffington ’21; Ngoc La ’21; Dongjoon Lee ’21; Dominic Maggio ’21; Alex Meredith ’21 and Christopher Womack ‘21
  • James Means Memorial Award: Julia Gaubatz ‘21
  • Morsa Prize Award: Ethan Rolland ‘21
  • Thomas B. Sheridan Award: Ethan Rolland ’21

Graduate Student Leadership Awards:

  • dREFS: Aaron Baumgarten; Paula do Vale Pereira
  • Outstanding Leadership – AeroAfro: Chelsea Onyeador; Cadence Payne
  • Outstanding Leadership – GA^3: Annick Dewald; Chelsea Onyeador
  • Outstanding Leadership – GWAE: Annick DeWald and Sydney Dolan, for their advocacy on behalf of gender minorities and students on LGBTQ issues
  • GA^3 recognizes last year’s executive board for its contributions: Lena Downes; Adriana Mitchell; Prashanth Prakash

Graduate Teaching Awards:

  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Mary M. Dahl

AIAA AwardS:

  • Professor of the Year Award: Professor Raúl Radovitzky
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: Shun Zhang

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Marie Stuppard, Academic Programs Administrator

The Vickie Kerrebrock Awards:

  • Undergraduate Winner: Ethan Sit ‘20
  • Graduate Winner: Maria Regina Apodaca Moreno
  • Research Staff/Postdoc Winner: Rebecca Masterson, Principal Research Scientist
  • Staff Winner: Sara Cody, Communications Officer
  • Faculty Winner: Professor Luca Carlone

The Wings Award:

  • Beata Shuster, Administrative Assistant

Student recognition:

  • Apollo Program Prize Award: Rachel Morgan ‘G
  • General James H. DoLittle Prize Award: Madeleine Schroeder ‘20
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Hunter Fields ‘20; Jim Koldada ‘20; Mia LaRocca, ‘20; Alexander (Olek) Peraire-Bueno ’20; Madeleine Schroeder ‘20; Michelle Xu ‘20
  • James Means Memorial Award: Alexander (Olek) Peraire-Bueno ‘20; Humberto Caldelas ‘20
  • Morsa Prize Award: Mohammed Kabir ‘21
  • Yngve K. Raustein Memorial Award: The Unified Class of 2019-2020

Graduate Student Leadership Awards:

  • Graduate Recognition for the Rene H. Miller Prize in Systems Engineering: George Lordos
  • Outstanding Leadership – AeroAfro: Arthur Brown
  • Outstanding Leadership – GA^3: Maria Regina Apodaca Moreno; Amelia Gagnon; Charlotte Lowey; Jessica Todd
  • Outstanding Leadership – GWAE: Rosemary Davidson (for her leadership in engagement & remote social activities); Annick DeWald (for advocating for students on LGBTQ issues); Paula do Vale Pereira (for her passionate leadership in mentorship and outreach)

Student Teaching Awards:

  • Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Marcus Abate ‘20
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant Award: Christopher Courtin; Johannes Norheim

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Quentin Alexander, Administrative Assistant

The Vickie Kerrebrock Award:

  • Graduate Winner: Cory Frontin, Women in Aerospace Engineering and Graduate Women in Aerospace Engineering

The Wings Award: 

  • Britton “Bryt” Bradley, Administrative Assistant

Student leadership recognition:

  • Admiral Luis de Florez Award: Haley A. Bates-Tarasewicz ’19; Niyati K. Desai ‘19; Danielle E. Hecht ‘19; Jordan A. Isler ‘19
  • General James H. DoLittle Prize Award: Charles M. Lindsay ’21
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering: Blake M. Berk ’19
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering: Haley A. Bates-Tarasewicz ’19; Jakob E. Coray ’20; Bret Fillmore Heaslet ’19; Rockey A. Hester ’19; Logan J. Kluis ’19
  • Rene H. Miller Prize Award in Systems Engineering: Mark A. Chodas ‘G
  • Andrew J. Morsa Prize Award: Yun Chang ’19
  • Yngve K. Raustein Award: Mohammed H. Kabir ’21
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Faisal A. As’ad ’19; Yun Chang ’19; Madeleine C. Jansson ’19

Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award:

  • Jeremy Stroming ‘G

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award:

  • Teaching Assistantship Award: Benjamin J. Zhang ‘G
  • Undergraduate Advising Award: Professor Hamsa Balakrishnan
  • Undergraduate Teaching Award: Professor Paulo C. Lozano

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Joyce Light, Senior Administrative Assistant

The Vickie Kerrebrock Award:

  • Graduate Winner: Barret Schlegelmilch

The Wings Award:

  • Robin Courchesne-Sato, Administrative Assistant

Student leadership recognition:

  • General James Doolittle Prize Award: Andrew C. Adams ’18; Amy Ruth Vanderhout ’18
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering: Christine A. Chappelle ’19
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering: Clementine D. Mitchell ’18; Rachel E. Morgan ’18
  • Rene H. Miller Prize Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering: Lillian M. Clark ’18; Faith Huynh ’18; Maya R. Nasr ’18; Isabel M. Rayas ’18
  • Andrew J. Morsa Prize Award: Thomas J. Murphy ’19
  • Yngve K. Raustein Award: Humberto L. Caldelas ’20
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Oliver Jia-Richards ’18; Isabel M. Rayas ’18

Student Teaching Assistantship awards:

  • Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Samir Wadhwania ’18
  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Igor Kadota ‘G

AIAA awardS:

  • Teaching Assistantship Award: Inderraj Singh Grewal ‘G
  • Undergraduate Advising Award: Professor David W. Miller
  • Undergraduate Teaching Award: Professor Jonathan P. How

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Dave Robertson, Technical Instructor

The Vickie Kerrebrock Award:

  • Graduate Winners: Charlotte Lowey; Alex Feldstein

The Wings Award:

  • Kathryn Fischer, Financial Assistant

Student leadership recognition:

  • Apollo Program Prize Award: David P. Sherwood ’17; Tiera S. Guinn ’17; Emily C. Widder ’17
  • Admiral Luiz de Florez Prize Award: Andrew E. Kurtz ’17; Eric A. Riehl ’17
  • Leaders for Manufacturing Prize Award: The 16.82x Build Team
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering: Robert T. Binkowski ’18; Andrew E. Kurtz ’17
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering: Jeremy P. Stroming ’18; Emily C. Widder ’17; Tori L. Wuthrich
  • Rene H. Miller Prize Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering: Michael J. Burton ‘G; Andrew C. Adams ’18
  • Andrew J. Morsa Prize Award: Allan Ko ’17; David P. Sherwood ’17
  • SuperUROP Outstanding Research: Rachel E. Morgan ’18
  • SuperUROP Outstanding Presentation: Clementine D. Mitchell ’18
  • Yngve K. Raustein Award: Madeleine C. Jansson ’19; Clarissa M. Sorrells ’19
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Zachary J. Bierstedt ’17; Nicholas “Nikko” A. James ’17
  • Thomas B. Sheridan Prize Award: Rachel T. Harris ’17; Colleen F. Madlinger ’17

student teaching awards:

  • Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Marlyse H. Reeves ’17; Anika E. Rollock ’18
  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Cody Jacob Karcher ‘G; Tony Tao ‘G; Jacqueline Leah Thomas ‘G

AIAA awards:

  • Teaching Assistantship Award: Arthur Chan-wei Huang ‘G
  • Undergraduate Advising Award: Professor David L. Darmofal
  • Undergraduate Teaching Award: Professor Warren “Woody” Hoburg

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • Jei Lee Freeman, Financial Assistant
  • Jacques Mathieu, Systems Administrator

The Vickie Kerrebock Award:

  • Anne Maynard, Human Resources Administrator

The Wings Award:

  • Elizabeth Zotos, Administrative Assistant

Student leadership recognition:

  • Apollo Program Prize Award: Johannes J. Norheim ’16; Aaron L. Ashley ’16; Guillermo Bautista ’17
  • Admiral Luiz de Florez Prize Award: Andrew H. Liotta ’16; Kelly C. O’Brien ’16
  • Leaders for Manufacturing Undergraduate Prize Award: Julia Crowley Farenga ’16
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering: Patrick A. Lowe ’16
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering: Eduardo Maristany Amescua ’16; Timothy “Curtis” Shoyer ’16
  • Rene H. Miller Prize Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering: Annie Marinan ‘G
  • Andrew J. Morsa Prize Award: Joseph M. Kusters ’17; Derek C. Barnes ’16
  • Yngve K. Raustein Award: Maya R. Nasr ’18
  • SuperUROP Outstanding Research: Michael J. Burton ’16
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Michael J. Burton ’16; Andrew H. Liotta ’16; Martin York ’16
  • Thomas B. Sheridan Prize Award: Evie S. Kyritsis ’16; Margaret J. Reagan ’16

Graduate Teaching Awards:

  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Mohammad Islam ‘G
  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Roedolph A. Opperman ‘G

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award:

  • Teaching Assistantship Award: Benjamin L. Couchman ‘G
  • Undergraduate Advising Award: Professor Raúl Radovitzky
  • Undergraduate Teaching Award: Professor Wesley L. Harris

The Spirit of XVI Award:

  • James Letendre, Lab Manager

The Vickie Kerrebock Award:

  • Undergraduate Winner: Ceili Burdhimo

The Wings Award:

  • Joyce Light, Senior Administrative Assistant
  • Jean Sofronas, Administrative Assistant

Student leadership recognition:

  • Apollo Program Prize Award: Kathrine N. Bretl ’16
  • Admiral Luiz de Florez Prize Award: Sebastien R. Fischer ‘15; Nicholas H. Roberts ‘15; Alexander W. Feldstein ‘15; Trang T. Dang ‘15; Hayden K. Cornwell ‘15; Peter J. Williams ’15
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Flight Vehicle Engineering: Harris S. Chalat ’15
  • James Means Prize Award for Excellence in Space Systems Engineering: The KitCube Propulsion Subteam–Connie Y. Liu ‘15, Nicholas H. Roberts ’15; Scarlett E. Koller ’16
  • Rene H. Miller Prize Award for Excellence in Systems Engineering: Raichelle J. Aniceto ’16
  • Andrew J. Morsa Prize Award: Norman Cao ’15; Aaron P. Thomas ’15; Christopher A. Maynor ’15; Mycal Tucker ’15
  • Yngve K. Raustein Award: Guillermo Bautista ’17
  • Henry Webb Salisbury Award: Connie Y. Liu ’16; Matthew T. Vernacchia ’15

Student Teaching Assistantship Awards:

  • Undergraduate Teaching Assistantship Award: Alexander W. Feldstein ’15
  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship Award: David C. Sternberg ‘G

AIAA Teaching Assistantship Award:

  • Christopher K. Gilmore ‘G

AIAA Undergraduate Advising Award:

  • Professor Leia Stirling

AIAA Undergraduate Teaching Award:

  • Professor Warren “Woody” Hoburg