Spring 2019 AeroAstro (Course 16) Class Schedule

For updates, please return to this site or visit MIT AeroAstro Course Listings where you will also find complete descriptions for each class. Subject evaluations are available and are accessible only to the MIT community.

For more information, contact AeroAstro academic programs administrator Marie Stuppard.

KEY:
U Undergraduate   G Graduate   H Graduate/High Level
M Monday   T Tuesday   W Wednesday   R Thursday   F Friday

Subject Units Level Title Meets Instructors
16.00 2-2-2 U Introduction to Aerospace and Design

Lecture: TR10 (32-144)

Lab: W2-4 (33-218)

J. A. Hoffman, R. J. Hansman
16.003 5-1-6 U Unified Engineering: Fluid Dynamics TBA D. L. Darmofal
16.004 5-1-6 U Unified Engineering: Thermodynamics TBA E.M. Greitzer
16.09 4-0-8 U Statistics and Probability

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (37-212)

Recitation: T1 (33-319) or T4 (37-212)

Y.M. Marzouk
16.101 Arranged U Topics in Fluids and Propulsion   D.L. Darmofal
16.122 3-0-3 G Analytical High Speed Aerodynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (33-422)

W. Harris
16.13 3-0-9 G Aerodynamics of Viscous Fluids

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-418)

M. Drela
16.20 5-0-7 U Structural Mechanics

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-418)

Recitation: F10 (33-418)

B. L. Wardle
16.201 Arranged U Topics in Materials and Structures TBA E. Crawley
16.225[J] 3-0-9 G Computational Mechanics of Materials

Lecture: TR2.30-4 (33-116)

Recitation: R4-5.30 (33-116)

R. Radovitzky
16.230[J] 3-1-8 G Plates and Shells: Static and Dynamic Analysis

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (5-134)

Recitation: W2.30 (5-134)

W. M. van Rees
16.301 Arranged U Topics in Control, Dynamics, and Automation TBA Staff
16.32 3-0-9 G Principles of Optimal Control and Estimation

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (33-419)

S. R. Hall
16.338[J] 4-0-8 G Dynamic Systems and Control

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (34-303)

Recitation: F11 (36-372) or F12 (36-372)

A. Megretski
16.343 3-0-9 G Spacecraft and Aircraft Sensors and Instrumentation

Lecture: TR1-2.30 (33-218)

K. Cahoy
16.346 3-0-9 G Astrodynamics

Lecture: MW1-2.30,F1 (33-419)

S.E. Widnall, R. Linares
16.35 3-0-9 U Real-Time Systems and Software

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (33-419)

J. Shah
16.36 3-0-9 U Communication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.363 3-0-9 G Communication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.393 3-0-9 G Statistical Communication and Localization Theory

Lecture: M EVE (3-6 PM) (26-168)

M. Z. Win
16.401 Arranged U Topics in Communication and Software Not offered regularly; consult department N. Roy
16.405[J] 2-6-4 U Robotics: Science and Systems

Lecture: MWF1 (34-101)

Lab: MW3-5 (32-082)

L. Carlone, S. Karaman
16.412[J] 3-0-9 G Cognitive Robotics

Lecture: MW10.30-12 (33-419)

B. Williams
16.456[J] 3-3-6 G Biomedical Signal and Image Processing

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (56-154)

Lab: W10-1 (14-0637) or F10-1 (14-0637)

J. Greenberg, E. Adalsteinsson, W. Wells
16.459 1-0-1 G Bioengineering Journal Article Seminar Not offered regularly; consult department Staff
16.50 3-0-9 U Aerospace Propulsion

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (37-212)

S. Barrett
16.UR Arranged U Undergraduate Research TBA Consult M. A. Stuppard
16.EPE 0-0-1 [P/D/F] U UPOP Engineering Practice Experience   J. Crim
16.S685 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics

Lecture: F2 (33-418)

Y.M. Marzouk
16.S686 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA Staff
16.S688 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA D.L. Darmofal
16.622 1-7-4 U Experimental Projects II

Lecture: T1 (33-206)

Lab: R1-5 (31-GELB LAB)

Recitation:

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.64 2-2-2 U Flight Measurement Laboratory TBA R. J. Hansman
16.650 0-2-1 U Engineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. Mcgonagle
16.651 1-0-2 U Engineering Leadership

Lecture: M9-10.30 (5-233)

J. Magarian
16.662 2-1-3 U Engineering Innovation and Design

Lecture: M EVE (7-9 PM) (32-155)

C. Kotelly
16.667 0-2-4 U Engineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. Mcgonagle
16.676 2-0-4 U Ethics for Engineers

Lecture: M3-5 (66-168)

B. Trout
16.680 Arranged U Project in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA Staff
16.681 Arranged U Topics in Aeronautics and Astronautics Not offered regularly; consult department Consult M. A. Stuppard
16.682 Arranged U Selected Topics in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA  
16.691 Arranged U Practicum Experience TBA Consult M. Stuppard
16.75[J] 3-0-9 G Airline Management

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-319)

P. P. Belobaba
16.821 2-10-6 U Flight Vehicle Development

Lecture: TR2 (33-419)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-419)

R.J. Hansman; M. Drela
16.83[J] 3-3-6 U Space Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR2 (33-319)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-319)

D. Newman, J.A. Hoffman
16.855[J] 3-0-9 G Systems Architecting Applied to Enterprises

Lecture: M EVE (4-7 PM) (E51-057)

D. Rhodes
16.89[J] 4-2-6 G Space Systems Engineering

Lecture: MW10.30-12 (33-218)

Recitation: TR4-5.30 (33-422)

E.F. Crawley; O. de Weck, J.A. Hoffman
16.895[J] 4-0-8 G Engineering Apollo: The Moon Project as a Complex System

Lecture: TR1-3 (37-212)

L. Young
16.90 4-0-8 U Computational Modeling and Data Analysis in Aerospace Engineering TBA J. Peraire
16.THG Arranged G Graduate Thesis TBA S. Karaman
16.971 Arranged G Practicum Experience TBA Consult B.Marois
16.980 Arranged G Advanced Project TBA K. Cahoy
16.985[J] 2-0-0 [P/D/F] G Global Operations Leadership Seminar

Lecture: M EVE (4-6 PM) (E62-223)

T. Roemer
16.990[J] 3-0-6 G Leading Creative Teams

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (4-149)

D. Nino
16.995 2-0-1 G Doctoral Research and Communication Seminar

Lecture: F10-12 (33-419)

Recitation: F12 (33-419)

J.A. Shah
16.999 Arranged G Teaching in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA H. Balakrishnan
16.S896 Arranged G Advanced Special Subject in Aerospace Systems TBA R.J. Hansman, M. Drela
16.S898 Arranged G Advanced Special Subject in Aerospace Systems TBA D.J. Newman, R.P. Binzel