AeroAstro Class Schedule

For updates, please return to this site or visit MIT AeroAstro Course Listings where you will also find complete descriptions for each class. Subject evaluations are available and accessible only to the MIT community.

For more information, contact AeroAstro academic programs administrator Marie Stuppard.

KEY:
U Undergraduate   G Graduate   H Graduate/High Level
M Monday   T Tuesday   W Wednesday   R Thursday   F Friday

(updated 08-22-2018)

Subject Units Level Title Meets Instructors
16.001 5-1-6 U Unified Engineering: Materials and Structures TBA R. Radovitzky
16.002 5-1-6 U Unified Engineering: Signals and Systems TBA H. Balakrishnan, D. L. Darmofal
16.06 3-1-8 U Principles of Automatic Control

Lecture: MW1 (35-225)

Lab: F1 (33-419) or F2 (33-419)

Recitation: T11 (33-419) or T2 (33-418)

S. R. Hall
16.07 4-0-8 U Dynamics

Lecture: MWF11 (33-419)

Recitation: R10 (33-419) or R11 (33-419)

D. Miller
16.100 3-1-8 U Aerodynamics

Lecture: MWF10 (33-419)

Lab: F1 (33-319) or F2 (33-319) or F3 (33-419) or F4 (33-419)

D. Darmofal
16.101 Arranged U Topics in Fluids and Propulsion Not offered regularly; consult department N. Roy
16.110 3-1-8 G Flight Vehicle Aerodynamics

Lecture: MWF1 (33-418)

M. Drela
16.121 3-0-3 G Analytical Subsonic Aerodynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (33-422)

W. Harris
16.202 1-3-2 U Manufacturing with Advanced Composite Materials Not offered regularly; consult department P. A. Lagace
16.221[J] 3-1-8 G Structural Dynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (1-390)

Recitation: W4 (1-246)

T. Cohen
16.223[J] 3-0-9 G Mechanics of Heterogeneous Materials

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-422)

B. L. Wardle, S-G. Kim
16.30 4-1-7 U Feedback Control Systems TBA S. Karaman
16.301 Arranged U Topics in Control, Dynamics, and Automation   Staff
16.31 3-1-8 G Feedback Control Systems TBA S. Karaman
16.37[J] 3-0-9 G Data-Communication Networks

Lecture: F1-4 (33-422)

E. Modiano
16.391[J] 3-0-9 G Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (32-144)

M. Win
16.400 3-0-9 U Human Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (4-270)

L. A. Stirling
16.401 Arranged U Topics in Communication and Software Not offered regularly; consult department N. Roy
16.410 4-0-8 U Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (9-354)

Recitation: F10 (33-319) or F3 (33-319)

B. Williams
16.413 3-0-9 G Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (9-354)

B. C. Williams
16.420 3-0-9 G Planning Under Uncertainty Not offered regularly; consult department Staff
16.453[J] 3-0-9 G Human Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (4-270)

L. Stirling
16.475 2-0-2 G Human-Computer Interface Design Colloquium Not offered regularly; consult department Staff
16.511 3-0-9 G Aircraft Engines and Gas Turbines

Lecture: TR1-2.30 (33-422)

C. Tan, J. Sabnis
16.522 3-3-6 G Space Propulsion TBA P.C. Lozano, C. Guerra Garcia
16.UR Arranged U Undergraduate Research TBA Consult M. A. Stuppard
16.EPE 0-0-1 [P/D/F] U UPOP Engineering Practice Experience   J. Crim
16.EPW 1-0-0 [P/D/F] U UPOP Engineering Practice Workshop TBA J. Crim
16.S685 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA Staff
16.S686 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA Staff
16.S688 Arranged U Special Subject in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA Staff
16.621 2-1-3 U Experimental Projects I

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

S.R. Hall, J.L. Craig, S.E. Widnall
16.622 1-7-4 U Experimental Projects II

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

Lab: TR2-5 (31-GELB LAB)

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.650 0-2-1 U Engineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-124) or F1-3 (32-124) or F3-5 (32-124)

L. Mcgonagle
16.651 1-0-2 U Engineering Leadership

Lecture: M9-10.30 (5-233)

J. Magarian
16.653 3-1-8 U Management in Engineering

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (35-225)

Lab: M4 (1-273) or T10 (1-273) or R4 (1-371) or F1 (1-132) or F2 (1-132)

A. Weiss
16.66 1-0-2 [P/D/F] U MATLAB Skills for Aeronautics and Astronautics

Lecture: T12-2 (1-115)

R.A. Masterson
16.662 2-1-3 U Engineering Innovation and Design TBA  
16.667 0-2-4 U Engineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-124) or F1-3 (32-124) or F3-5 (32-124)

L. Mcgonagle
16.676 2-0-4 U Ethics for Engineers

Lecture: M3-5 (66-144)

Lab:

B. Trout
16.680 Arranged U Project in Aeronautics and Astronautics Not offered regularly; consult department Consult M. A. Stuppard
16.681 Arranged U Topics in Aeronautics and Astronautics Not offered regularly; consult department Consult M. A. Stuppard
16.682 Arranged U Selected Topics in Aeronautics and Astronautics TBA  
16.683 2-0-0 [P/D/F] U Seminar in Aeronautics and Astronautics Not offered regularly; consult department  
16.691 Arranged U Practicum Experience TBA Consult M. Stuppard
16.71[J] 3-0-9 G The Airline Industry

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-419)

P. Belobaba
16.715 3-0-9 G Aerospace, Energy, and the Environment

Lecture: TR3-4.30 (33-418)

S. Barrett
16.781[J] 3-0-9 G Planning and Design of Airport Systems

Lecture: TR1-2.30 (33-319)

A. Odoni
16.82 3-3-6 U Flight Vehicle Engineering

Lecture: TR2 (33-419)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-419)

R.J. Hansman
16.842 2-0-4 G Fundamentals of Systems Engineering

Lecture: T10-12 (33-218)

E. Crawley
16.851 3-0-9 G Satellite Engineering

Lecture: TR12.30-2 (33-218)

K. Cahoy
16.861 3-0-9 G Engineering Systems Analysis for Design

Lab:

R. de Neufville
16.885 3-1-8 G Aircraft Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR2-5 (33-218)

R.J. Hansman, M. Drela
16.910[J] 3-6-3 G Introduction to Numerical Simulation

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (32-155)

L. Daniel
16.920[J] 3-0-9 G Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (4-163)

Q. Wang
16.940 3-0-9 G Numerical Methods for Stochastic Modeling and Inference

Lecture: TR1-2.30 (56-162)

Y. M. Marzouk
16.THG Arranged G Graduate Thesis TBA H. Balakrishnan
16.971 Arranged G Practicum Experience TBA Consult B.Marois
16.980 Arranged G Advanced Project Not offered regularly; consult department Staff
16.981 Arranged G Advanced Project Not offered regularly; consult department  
16.984 2-0-0 [P/D/F] G Seminar Not offered regularly; consult department  
16.985[J] 2-0-0 [P/D/F] G Global Operations Leadership Seminar

Lecture: M EVE (4-6 PM) (E62-262)

T. Roemer
16.990[J] 3-0-6 G Leading Creative Teams

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (5-217)

D. Nino
16.995 2-0-1 G Doctoral Research and Communication Seminar TBA J.A. Shah