Spring 2018 AeroAstro (Course 16) Class Schedule

For updates, please return to this site or visit MIT AeroAstro Course Listings where you will also find complete descriptions for each class. Subject evaluations are available at http://web.mit.edu/subjectevaluation/ They are accessible only to the MIT community.

For more information, contact Marie Stuppard.
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Key:

U Undergraduate   G Graduate   H Graduate/High Level
M Monday   T Tuesday   W Wednesday   R Thursday   F Friday

SubjectUnitsLevelTitleMeetsInstructors
16.002-2-2UIntroduction to Aerospace and Design

Lecture: TR10 (32-144)

Lab: W2-4 (33-419)

J. A. Hoffman, R. J. Hansman, D. W. Miller
16.0035-1-6UUnified Engineering: Fluid DynamicsTBAD. Darmofal
16.0045-1-6UUnified Engineering: ThermodynamicsTBAZ. Spakovszky
16.094-0-8UStatistics and Probability

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (37-212)

Recitation: T4 (33-319)

L. Stirling
16.101ArrangedUTopics in Fluids and PropulsionNot offered regularly; consult departmentN. Roy
16.1203-0-3GCompressible Internal FlowTBAE. M. Greitzer
16.1223-0-3GAnalytical High Speed Aerodynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (33-422)

W. Harris
16.205-0-7UStructural Mechanics

Lecture: MWF11,T10 (33-319)

Recitation: T3 (33-319)

P. A. Lagace
16.201ArrangedUTopics in Materials and StructuresNot offered regularly; consult departmentN. Roy
16.230[J]3-1-8GPlates and Shells: Static and Dynamic AnalysisTBAW. M. van Rees, N. M. Patrikalakis
16.301ArrangedUTopics in Control, Dynamics, and AutomationTBAN. Roy
16.323-0-9GPrinciples of Optimal Control and Estimation

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (33-418)

S. R. Hall
16.338[J]4-0-8GDynamic Systems and Control

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (34-303)

Recitation: F11 (36-372) or F12 (36-372)

A. Megretski
16.353-0-9UReal-Time Systems and Software

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (33-419)

J. Shah
16.355[J]3-0-9GConcepts in the Engineering of Software

Lecture: F9-12 (33-422)

N. Leveson
16.363-0-9UCommunication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.3633-0-9GCommunication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.3933-0-9GStatistical Communication and Localization Theory

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-422)

M. Z. Win
16.401ArrangedUTopics in Communication and SoftwareNot offered regularly; consult departmentN. Roy
16.405[J]2-6-4URobotics: Science and Systems

Lecture: MWF1 (32-155)

Lab: MW3-5 (32-082) or TR3-5 (32-082)

J. How, L. Carlone
16.412[J]3-0-9GCognitive Robotics

Lecture: MW10.30-12 (33-419)

B. Williams
16.423[J]3-1-8GAerospace Biomedical and Life Support EngineeringTBAD. Newman
16.456[J]3-3-6GBiomedical Signal and Image Processing

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (56-154)

Lab: W10-1 (14-0637) or F10-1 (14-0637)

J. Greenberg, E. Adalsteinsson, W. Wells
16.503-0-9UAerospace Propulsion

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (37-212)

S. Barrett
16.553-0-9GIonized Gases

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (33-422)

C. Guerra Garcia
16.URArrangedUUndergraduate ResearchTBAM. Stuppard
16.EPE0-0-1 [P/D/F]UUPOP Engineering Practice ExperienceTBAJ. Crim
16.S685ArrangedUSpecial Subject in Aeronautics and AstronauticsNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.S686ArrangedUSpecial Subject in Aeronautics and AstronauticsNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.S688ArrangedUSpecial Subject in Aeronautics and AstronauticsNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.6212-1-3UExperimental Projects I

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

Lab: T2 (31-GELB LAB)

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.6221-7-4UExperimental Projects II

Lecture: T1 (33-206)

Lab: R1-5 (31-GELB LAB)

Recitation:

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.642-2-2UFlight Measurement LaboratoryTBAR. J. Hansman
16.6500-2-1UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. Mcgonagle
16.6511-0-2UEngineering Leadership

Lecture: M9-10.30 (5-233)

J. Magarian
16.6622-1-3UEngineering Innovation and Design

Lecture: M EVE (7-9 PM) (32-155)

C. Kotelly
16.6670-2-4UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. Mcgonagle
16.680ArrangedUProject in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAConsult M. A. Stuppard
16.681ArrangedUTopics in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAConsult M. A. Stuppard
16.682ArrangedUSelected Topics in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAD. Rodrigues
16.687ArrangedUSelected Topics in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAConsult M. A. Stuppard
16.691ArrangedUPracticum ExperienceTBAM. Stuppard
16.763[J]3-0-9GAir Transportation Operations Research

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-319)

H. Balakrishnan, P. Belobaba
16.823-3-6UFlight Vehicle Engineering

Lecture: TR2 (33-419)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-419)

R. J. Hansman, M. Drela
16.831[J]2-10-6USpace Systems Development

Lecture: TR2 (37-212)

Lab: TR3-5 (37-212)

D.W. Miller; R.P. Binzel; J.A. Hoffman
16.855[J]3-0-9GSystems Architecting Applied to Enterprises

Lecture: M EVE (4-7 PM) (E51-057)

D. Rhodes
16.89[J]4-2-6GSpace Systems EngineeringTBAE.F. Crawley; K. Cahoy
16.904-0-8UComputational Modeling and Data Analysis in Aerospace EngineeringTBAQ. Wang
16.THGArrangedGGraduate ThesisTBAB. Marois
16.971ArrangedGPracticum ExperienceTBAB. Marois
16.980ArrangedGAdvanced ProjectNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.981ArrangedGAdvanced ProjectNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.9842-0-0 [P/D/F]GSeminarNot offered regularly; consult department 
16.985[J]ArrangedGGlobal Operations Leadership Seminar

Lecture: M EVE (4-6 PM) (E62-223)

T. Roemer
16.990[J]3-0-6GLeading Creative Teams

Lecture: F9.30-12.30 (5-233)

D. Nino
16.999ArrangedGTeaching in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAH. Balakrishnan