Spring 2017 Course 16 Class Schedules

For updates, please return to this site or visit MIT AeroAstro Course Listings where you will also find complete descriptions for each class. Subject evaluations are available at http://web.mit.edu/subjectevaluation/ They are accessible only to the MIT community.

For more information contact Marie Stuppard (mas@mit.edu).
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Key:

U=Undergraduate   G=Graduate   H=Graduate/High Level
M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday

SubjectUnitsLevelTitleMeetsInstructors
16.003-1-5UIntroduction to Aerospace and Design

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (32-144)

J. A. Hoffman, R. J. Hansman, D. W. Miller
16.0035-1-6UUnified Engineering: Fluid Dynamics

MWF9 (32-141)

T10 (37-212)

R9 (37-212)

Lab: TBA

D. L. Darmofal
16.0045-1-6UUnified Engineering: Thermodynamics

MWF10 (32-141)

T10 (37-212)

R10 (37-212)

Lab: TBA

Z. S. Spakovszky, D. L. Darmofal
16.094-0-8UStatistics and Probability

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (37-212)

Recitation: T1 (33-418) or T3 (33-418)

L. A. Stirling
16.1223-0-3GAnalytical High Speed Aerodynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (33-422)

W. L. Harris
16.133-0-9GAerodynamics of Viscous Fluids

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-419

Q. Wang
16.205-0-7UStructural Mechanics

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-419)

Recitation: F10 (33-419)

B. L. Wardle
16.230[J]3-1-8GPlates and Shells: Static and Dynamic Analysis

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (5-134)

T. Sapsis
16.3233-0-9GPrinciples of Optimal Control

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (33-418)

S. R. Hall
16.338[J]4-0-8GDynamic Systems and Control

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (34-303)

Recitation: F11 (36-372) or F12 (36-372)

M. A. Dahleh, A. Megretski
16.3433-0-9GSpacecraft and Aircraft Sensors and InstrumentationTR1-2:30, 37-322K. Cahoy
16.3463-0-9GAstrodynamics

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-418)

S. E. Widnall
16.353-0-9UReal-Time Systems and Software

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (33-319)

N. Roy
16.355[J]3-0-9GConcepts in the Engineering of Software

Lecture: F9-12 (33-422)

N. G. Leveson
16.363-0-9UCommunication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.3633-0-9GCommunication Systems and Networks

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

E. H. Modiano
16.405[J]2-6-4URobotics: Science and Systems

Lecture: MWF1 (32-155)

Lab: MW3-5 (38-630)

S. Karaman, D. Rus
16.412[J]3-0-9GCognitive Robotics

Lecture: MW10.30-12 (33-419)

B. C. Williams
16.430[J]3-0-9GSensory-Neural Systems: Spatial Orientation from End Organs to Behavior and Adaptation

Lecture: W2-5 (36-112)

F. Karmali, L. Young
16.456[J]3-3-6GBiomedical Signal and Image Processing

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (56-154)

Lab: W10-1 (14-0637) or F10-1 (14-0637)

J. Greenberg, E. Adalsteinsson, W. Wells
16.4591-0-1GBioengineering Journal Article Seminar

Lecture: W10 (33-418)

J. A. Hoffman, C. M. Oman, L. A. Stirling
16.503-0-9UAerospace Propulsion

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (37-212)

S. Barrett, J. Sabnis
16.5223-3-6GSpace Propulsion

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (33-422)

P. C. Lozano
16.5403-0-9GInternal Flows in Turbomachines

Lecture: TR8.30-10 (33-206)

E. M. Greitzer
16.6212-1-3UExperimental Projects I

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

Lab: T2 (31-GELB LAB)

B. L. Wardle, J. L. Craig, S. Hall, S. E. Widnall
16.6221-7-4UExperimental Projects II

Lecture: T1 (33-206)

Lab: R1-5 (31-GELB LAB)

Recitation:

B. L. Wardle, J. L. Craig, S. Hall, S. E. Widnall
16.642-2-2UFlight Measurement LaboratoryTBAR. J. Hansman
16.6500-2-1UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. McGonagle, J. Feiler
16.6511-0-2UEngineering Leadership

Lecture: M9-10.30 (5-233)

J. Magarian, J. Schindall, L. McGonagle
16.6623-0-3UEngineering Innovation and Design

Lecture: M EVE (7-9 PM) (32-155)

B. Kotelly
16.6670-2-4UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-144) or F1-3 (32-144) or F3-5 (32-144)

L. McGonagle, J. Feiler
16.671[J]6-0-6ULeading Creative and Innovative Teams

Lecture: TR2.30-4.30 (32-124)

D. Nino, J. Schindall
16.687ArrangedUSelected Topics in Aeronautics and Astronautics

Lecture: W EVE (7-9 PM) (1-190)

R. J. Hansman, L. Jensen
16.75[J]3-0-9GAirline Management

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-319)

P. P. Belobaba
16.76[J]3-0-9GLogistical and Transportation Planning Methods

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (5-234)

R. C. Larson, A. I. Barnett
16.8212-10-6UFlight Vehicle Development

Lecture: TR2 (33-419)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-419)

R. J. Hansman, W. Hoburg
16.83[J]3-3-6USpace Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR2 (37-212)

Lab: TR3-5 (37-212)

D. W. Miller, R.P. Binzel
16.855[J]3-0-9GSystems Architecting Applied to Enterprises

Lecture: W EVE (4-7 PM) (E51-393)

D. Rhodes
16.89[J]4-2-6GSpace Systems Engineering

Lecture: MW10.30-12 (33-218)

E.F. Crawley, J. A. Hoffman
16.895[J]4-0-8GEngineering Apollo: The Moon Project as a Complex System

Lecture: TR1-3 (33-319)

L. R. Young, J. Tylko
16.903-0-9UComputational Methods in Aerospace Engineering

Lecture: MW2.30-4 (33-419)

K. E. Willcox, Y. M. Marzouk
16.9303-0-9GAdvanced Topics in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Lecture: T1-4 (33-422)

J. Peraire, N-C. Nguyen
16.THGArrangedGGraduate ThesisTBAY. M. Marzouk
16.985[J]ArrangedGGlobal Operations Leadership Seminar

Lecture: M EVE (4-6 PM) (E62-223)

T. Roemer
16.999ArrangedGTeaching in Aeronautics and Astronautics (Consult M.A. Stuppard)TBAY. M. Marzouk

16.S898

 

 

 

16.980

 

 

16.981

Arranged

 

 

 

Arranged

 

 

Arranged

G

 

 

 

G

 

 

G

Advanced Special Subject in Aerospace Systems: "Flight Vehicle Development" (meets in S17 with 16.821)

 

 

Advanced Project: "Space Systems Engineering" (meets in S17 with 16.83)

 

Advanced Project: "Space Policy Seminar"

Lecture: TR2 (33-419)

Lab: TR3-5 (33-419

 

 

Lecture: TR2 (37-212)

Lab: TR3-5 (37-212)

 

T3-5 (5-233) (2nd half of the term)

R. J. Hansman, W. Hoburg

 

 

 

D.W. Miller, R.P. Binzel

 

 

D. Newman

16.S899ArrangedGAdvanced Special Subject in Aerospace Systems: "Making Money in Space: The Space Sector"MW8-10 (9-151)

E.F. Crawley,

T. Podiadchikova

16.S9822-0-1GAdvanced Special Subject: "AeroAstro Doctoral Research Process & Communication Seminar"

W2/8, 2/15, 2/22; 5-7 pm; 33-419

M2-4, 2/27-5/15; 33-422; N. Roy

T3-5; 2/28-5/16; 33-319; Y.M. Marzouk

F1-3; 3/3-5/12; 33-319; J. How

Y. M. Marzouk, J. How, N. Roy