Fall 2017 Course 16 Class Schedules

For updates, please return to this site or visit MIT AeroAstro Course Listings where you will also find complete descriptions for each class. Subject evaluations are available at http://web.mit.edu/subjectevaluation/ They are accessible only to the MIT community.

For more information contact Marie Stuppard (mas@mit.edu).
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Key:

U=Undergraduate   G=Graduate   H=Graduate/High Level
M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday

SubjectUnitsLevelTitleMeetsInstructors
16.0015-1-6UUnified Engineering: Materials and StructuresTBAR. Radovitzky, D. L. Darmofal
16.0025-1-6UUnified Engineering: Signals and SystemsTBAK. E. Willcox, D. L. Darmofal
16.063-1-8UPrinciples of Automatic Control

Lecture: MW1 (37-212)

Lab: F1 (33-419) or F2 (33-419)

Recitation: T11 (33-419) or T2 (33-419)

J. P. How
16.074-0-8UDynamics

Lecture: MWF11 (35-225)

Recitation: R10 (33-419) or R11 (33-419)

D. W. Miller, S. E. Widnall
16.1003-1-8UAerodynamics

Lecture: MWF10 (33-419)

Lab: T10 (33-319) or T3 (33-319)

D. L. Darmofal
16.1103-1-8GFlight Vehicle Aerodynamics

Lecture: MWF1 (33-418)

M. Drela
16.1213-0-3GAnalytical Subsonic Aerodynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (33-422)

W. L. Harris
16.221[J]3-1-8GStructural Dynamics

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (1-390)

Recitation: W4 (1-246)

T. Cohen
16.304-1-7UFeedback Control SystemsTBAS. Karaman
16.313-1-8GFeedback Control SystemsTBAS. Karaman
16.3223-0-9GStochastic Estimation and Control

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (33-319)

N. Roy
16.391[J]3-0-9GStatistics for Engineers and Scientists

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (8-205)

M. Win, J. N. Tsitsiklis
16.3953-0-9GPrinciples of Wide Bandwidth CommunicationTBAM. Z. Win
16.4003-0-9UHuman Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (37-212)

L. A. Stirling
16.401ArrangedUTopics in Communication and SoftwareNot offered regularly; consult departmentN. Roy
16.4104-0-8UPrinciples of Autonomy and Decision Making

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (32-141)

Recitation: F11 (33-419) or F3 (33-419)

B. C. Williams
16.4133-0-9GPrinciples of Autonomy and Decision Making

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (32-141)

B. C. Williams
16.4223-1-8GHuman Supervisory Control of Automated Systems

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-418)

J. A. Shah
16.453[J]3-0-9GHuman Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (37-212)

L. A. Stirling
16.4591-0-1GBioengineering Journal Article SeminarTBAStaff
16.5113-0-9GAircraft Engines and Gas Turbines

Lecture: TR1-2.30 (33-422)

Z. S. Spakovszky
16.5123-0-9GRocket Propulsion

Lecture: TR9.30-11 (33-418)

P. C. Lozano
16.URArrangedUUndergraduate ResearchTBAConsult M. A. Stuppard
16.6212-1-3UExperimental Projects I

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.6221-7-4UExperimental Projects II

Lecture: TR1 (33-419)

Lab: TR2-5 (31-GELB LAB)

S. R. Hall, J. L. Craig, P. C. Lozano, S. E. Widnall
16.6500-2-1UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-124) or F1-3 (32-124) or F3-5 (32-124)

L. McGonagle, J. Feiler
16.6511-0-2UEngineering Leadership

Lecture: M9-10.30 (5-233)

J. Magarian, J. Schindall, L. McGonagle
16.6533-1-8UManagement in Engineering

Lecture: MW11-12.30 (1-190)

Lab: M4 (35-308) or T10 (1-273) or R4 (1-371) or F1 (1-132) or F2 (1-132)

H. S. Marcus, J.-H. Chun
16.661-0-2 [P/D/F]UMATLAB Skills for Aeronautics and Astronautics

Lecture: T12-2 (W31-301)

Staff
16.6622-1-3UEngineering Innovation and Design

Lecture: M EVE (7-9 PM) (2-190)

Recitation:

B. Kotelly
16.6670-2-4UEngineering Leadership Lab

Lab: F9-11 (32-124) or F1-3 (32-124) or F3-5 (32-124)

L. McGonagle, J. Feiler
16.680ArrangedUProject in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAConsult M. A. Stuppard
16.691ArrangedUPracticum ExperienceTBAConsult M. Stuppard
16.71[J]3-0-9GThe Airline Industry

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (35-225)

P. P. Belobaba, A. I. Barnett, C. Barnhart, R. J. Hansman, T. A. Kochan
16.7153-0-9GAerospace, Energy, and the Environment

Lecture: TR11-12.30 (33-319)

S. Barrett
16.723-0-9GAir Traffic ControlTBAH. Balakrishnan
16.83[J]3-3-6USpace Systems Engineering

Lecture: TR2-5 (35-225)

R. P. Binzel, D. W. Miller
16.8422-0-4GFundamentals of Systems Engineering

Lecture: F10-12 (33-218)

E. Crawley
16.8513-0-9GSatellite Engineering

Lecture: TR12.30-2 (33-218)

K. Cahoy
16.8613-0-9GEngineering Systems Analysis for Design

Lab:

R. de Neufville
16.863[J]3-0-9GSystem Safety Concepts

Lecture: F9-12 (33-422)

N. G. Leveson
16.8863-2-7GAir Transportation Systems ArchitectingTBAR. J. Hansman
16.910[J]3-3-6GIntroduction to Numerical Simulation

Lecture: MW1-2.30 (32-155)

L. Daniel, J. K. White
16.920[J]3-0-9GNumerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations

Lecture: MW9.30-11 (4-163)

Q. Wang, J. K. White
16.THGArrangedGGraduate ThesisTBAY. M. Marzouk
16.971ArrangedGPracticum ExperienceTBAConsult B.Marois
16.985[J]ArrangedGGlobal Operations Leadership Seminar

Lecture: M4-6,M5.30-7.30 (E62-262)

T. Roemer
16.990[J]3-0-6GLeading Creative Teams

Lecture: F9.30-12.30 (5-233)

D. Nino, J. Schindall
16.999ArrangedGTeaching in Aeronautics and AstronauticsTBAE. H. Modiano